A list of all the species recorded at Skinadin (NG6225) during 2019

[current total = 227]


Mammals

Human


Birds (30)

Bar-tailed Godwit, Blackbird, Blue Tit, Bullfinch, Buzzard, Chaffinch, Common Gull, Curlew, Dunnock, Goldfinch, Goosander, Great Black-backed Gull, Great Tit, Greenshank, Greylag Goose, Heron, Herring Gull, Hooded Crow, Long-tailed Tit, Mallard, Oystercatcher, Raven, Red-breasted Merganser, Redshank, Robin, Rock Pipit, Siskin, Song Thrush, Sparrowhawk, Wood Pigeon, Wren


Amphibians

Frog


Fish

Butterfish


Echinoderms

Asterias rubens (Common Starfish)


Lepidoptera (9)

Moths
Chestnut, Common Quaker, Diurnea fagella, Dotted Border, Hebrew Character, Mottled Grey, Pale Brindled Beauty, Red Sword-grass, Yellow Horned

Butterflies


Odonata


Diptera (2)

Hoverflies


Other flies
Chromatomyia primulae, Photomyza ilicis


Coleoptera

Paranchus albipes


Hymenoptera

Bees


Wasps


Hemiptera


Orthoptera


Springtails

Pogonognathellus longicornis


Crustaceans (5)

Cancer pagurus, Carcinus maenas, Ligia oceanica, Oniscus asellus, Orchestia gammarellus


Myriapods (2)

Strigamia maritima, Tachypodoiulus niger


Arachnids


Molluscs (6)

Gibbula umbilicalis, Lacuna vincta, Lepidochitona cinerea, Littorina littoralis, Littorina littorea, Patella vulgata


Cnidarians

Actinia aquina


Vascular plants (65)

Achillea millefolium, Asplenium adiantum-nigrum, Asplenium scolopendrium, Asplenium trichomanes, Bellis perennis, Betula pubescens, Blechnum spicant, Buddleja davidii, Calluna vulgaris, Cardamine hirsuta, Centaurea nigra, Cerastium fontanum, Chrysosplenium oppositifolium, Cochlearia officinalis, Cortaderia richardii, Corylus avellana, Cotoneaster simonsii, Cytisus scoparius, Digitalis purpurea, Empetrum nigrum, Epilobium brunnescens, Escallonia rubra, Ficaria verna, Fraxinus excelsior, Galium album, Galium odoratum, Galium saxatile, Geum rivale, Hedera helix, Huperzia selago, Hymenophyllum wilsonii, Hypericum androsaemum, Hypericum pulchrum, Ilex aquifolius, Iris pseudacorus, Juncus effusus, Lonicera periclymenum, Luzula sylvatica, Lysimachia nemorum, Myrica gale, Oenanthe crocata, Oxalis acetosella, Phragmites australis, Picea sitchensis, Pinus contorta, Plantago lanceolata, Poa annua, Polypodium vulgare, Primula vulgaris, Prunus laurocerasus, Ranunculus repens, Rubus idaeus, Rumex acetosa, Rumex obtusifolius, Sanicula europaea, Sedum anglicum, Senecio jacobaea, Senecio vulgaris, Sorbus aucuparia, Stellaria media, Taxus baccata, Tripleurospermum maritimum, Tussilago farfara, Ulex europaeus, Vaccinium myrtillus


Bryophytes (54)

Mosses
Atrichum undulatum, Breutelia chrysocoma, Bryum capillare, Bryum pseudotriquetrum, Calliergonella cuspidata, Campylopus atrovirens, Campylopus introflexus, Ctenidium molluscum, Dicranum majus, Dicranum scoparium, Didymodon insulanus, Eurhynchium striatum, Fissidens taxifolius, Funaria hygrometrica, Hookeria lucens, Hylocomium splendens, Hypnum andoi, Hypnum cupressiforme, Hypnum jutlandicum, Isothecium myosuroides, Kindbergia praelonga, Mnium hornum, Philonotis fontana, Plagiothecium undulatum, Platyhypnidium riparioides, Polytrichum commune, Polytrichum juniperinum, Pseudoscleropodium purum, Racomitrium aciculare, Racomitrium ericoides, Racomitrium heterostichum, Racomitrium lanuginosum, Rhytidiadelphus loreus, Rhytidiadelphus sqarrosus, Rhytidiadelphus triquetrus, Rhizomnium punctatum, Schistidium maritimum, Sphagnum capillifolium, Sphagnum palustre, Thamnobryum alopecurum, Thuidium tamariscinum, Tortella tortuosa, Ulota phyllantha


Liverworts
Conocephalum conicum, Diplophyllum albicans, Frullania dilatata, Frullania tamarisci, Metzgeria furcata, Pellia epiphylla, Plagiochila asplenoides, Plagiochila porelloides, Plagiochila spinulosa, Pleurozia purpurea, Radula complanata, Scapania gracilis


Fungi (6)

Hymenochaete corrugata, Phragmidium violaceum, Piptoporus betulinus, Rhopographus filicinus, Taphrina betulina, Uromyces rumicis


Lichens (31)

Anaptychia runcinata, Cladonia oncialis, Cladonia portentosa, Degelia atlantica, Degelia cyanoloma, Dermatocarpon miniatum, Evernia prunastri, Graphis scripta, Hypogymnia physodes, Lobaria pulmonaria, Lobaria viride, Normandina pulchella, Pannaria rubiginosa, Parmelia saxatilis, Parmelia sulcata, Parmotrema perlatum, Peltigera collina, Peltigera membranacea, Peltigera praetextata, Platismatia glauca, Pyrenula occidentalis, Ramalina farinacea, Ramalina siliquosa, Ramalina subfarinacea, Rhizocarpon geographicum, Stereocaulon vesuvianum, Sticta fuliginosa, Sticta limbata, Usnea flammea, Usnea subfloridana, Xanthoria parietina


Algae (10)

Ascophyllum nodosum, Cladophora rupestris, Fucus serratus, Fucus spiralis, Fucus vesiculosus, Hildenbrandia rubra, Laminaria digitata, Pelvetia canaliculata, Polysiphonia lanosa, Ulva lactuca